Register Now

Basketball, ARHS Rec Boys League (Winter) Register View Cart

Close-up on basketball
Rec Basketball League for high school boys, grades 9-12!

2020 NORTHBOROUGH RECREATION HIGH SCHOOL LEAGUE ADDITIONAL RULES
SUBSTITUTIONS
1) SUBSTITUTIONS AT 15:00, 10:00, & 5:00 MINUTE MARKS OF EACH HALF
2) EVERYONE ON THE BENCH MUST ENTER THE GAME AT THE SUB MARKS
3) 5 PLAYERS….NO SUBSTITUTION RULE APPLYS
4) 6 PLAYERS….EVERY PLAYER MUST SIT ONCE BEFORE ANOTHER PLAYER FROM YOUR TEAM SITS FOR THE SECOND TIME
5) 7/8 PLAYERS….EVERY PLAYER MUST SIT ONCE IN THE FIRST HALF AND ONCE IN THE SECOND HALF. EVERY PLAYER MUST SIT ONCE BEFORE ANOTHER PLAYER FROM YOUR TEAM SITS FOR A SECOND TIME

OPEN SUB RULE IN THE FINAL MINUTE OF THE GAME
OPEN SUBSTITUTION WILL BE ALLOWED IN THE FINAL MINUTE OF THE GAME AS LONG AS EVERYONE ON THE ROSTER HAS PLAYED A MINIMUM OF 20 MINUTES DURING THE GAME. PLAYERS MUST REPORT TO THE SCORERS TABLE AND BE WHISTLED IN BY AN OFFICIAL DURING A DEAD BALL SITUATION OR THEY CAN ENTER DURING A TIMEOUT.

TIMEOUTS
EACH TEAM HAS TWO TIMEOUTS PER GAME
TECHNICAL FOULS
1) 2 TECHNICAL FOULS DURING THE GAME RESULTS IN IMMEDIATE EJECTION FROM THAT GAME AND THE OFFENDING PLAYER MUST SIT OUT THE FIRST HALF OF THE NEXT GAME THEY ATTEND.
2) IF THAT SAME PLAYER RECEIVES 2 TECHNICAL FOULS AGAIN DURING THE SEASON HE WILL BE REMOVED FROM LEAGUE PLAY
IN OTHER WORDS, COME TO PLAY NOT TO COMPLAIN

FIGHTING FOULS
ANY PLAYERS INVOLVED IN A FIGHT WILL BE IMMEDIATELY TERMINATED FROM LEAGUE PLAY

Teams
TEAM 1: SPENCER DEVINE, BRADY QUINLAN, AIDEN MCKENNA, NICK HODGE, STEPHEN MOINEAU, ZAC METIVER, TIM TORONTO

TEAM 2: SAM ROBERTS, MATT WEBSTER, COLIN KERRIGAN, DECLAN KERRIGAN, CHARLIE ARVANGIAN, ADAM SPADOFORA, MATT SCHOFIELD, HAARIS RATHORE

TEAM 3: JASON PARKER, DALE MCLAUGHLIN, ZACH OSTROFF, DERRICK NOLAN, CARTER NOLAN,
NATE MAGGIOLINO, STEVE HYLAND, PETER WIXTED

TEAM 4: JAKE CLANCY, TRAVIS JAMES, EASHAN PRABHU, ISAIAH DOHERTY, DENNIS MORSON, THOMAS PRZYBOROWSKI, JACK MILLER, JONNY RATNER

TEAM 5: MIKE ADRIAANSON, LEE JESSUP, JACK PHILBROOK, JOHN PARKS, KASON REDMON, NICK MANNING, WILL MANNING, YAN RODRIGUEZ

TEAM 6: COLIN WING, ALEC FIERMONTE, REZA MASSOUDI, JAKE DESPRES, CONNOR HANSEN,
MATEO OYOLA, MATT LESSLIE, CHARLIE PETERS

TEAM 7: RYAN THEBADO, AARON CHYSNA, JACK HEROLD, DEVON MONTGOMERY, TROY MONTGOMERY,
CHRIS WANG, JON WANG, JOSH TURGEON

TEAM 8: JAMES STAMOULIS, NICK UZAR, JEFF VALENTINE, LUKE OSETEK, RYAN CONNELLY, MATT MULDOON, BRIAN BRENNON, OWEN LAWSON

Schedule
SCHEDULE FOR WEEK 4, SUNDAY JANUARY 26, 2020
TEAM 2 VS TEAM 6 COURT 1 @ 5:30 PM
TEAM 1 VS TEAM 5 COURT 2 @ 5:30 PM
TEAM 3 VS TEAM 7 COURT 1 @ 6:30 PM
TEAM 4 VS TEAM 8 COURT 2 @ 6:30 PM

Results and Standings as of January 13, 2020
RESULTS FROM JANUARY 19, 2020
TEAM 1 BEAT TEAM 4
TEAM 2 BEAT TEAM 3
TEAM 5 BEAT TEAM 7
TEAM 6 BEAT TEAM 8

STANDINGS AS OF JANUARY 19, 2020
TEAM 1……….3-0
TEAM 8……….2-1
TEAM 5……….2-1
TEAM 2……….2-1
TEAM 6……….2-1
TEAM 4……….1-2
TEAM 7……….0-3
TEAM 3……….0-3

Register Activity Ages Grades Days Date/Time Fees
 
  Registration Unavailable
View Registration Eligibility
HS Boys Basketball League (Sun) 
N/A  9 - 12  Su  12/15/2019 - 03/08/2020
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Algonquin Regional High School
$170.00 R, $170.00 NR

• Registration is available for Residents from 08/26/2019 to 01/03/2020.
* Adjustments and discounts will be applied during checkout if applicable. *

 Return to Programs    View All Activities


Share This Page: